GDPR Policy – www.cardsgalore.co.uk

GDPR Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site cardsgalore.co.uk, dealing with us through contractual engagement or any information you may provide through our website when you purchase a product.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age. Cards Galore is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Sweet Ventures Limited
T/a CardsGalore
Imperial House, Ground Floor
8 Kean Street
London
WC2B 4AS
Phone: 020 7240 3176
 
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at rumit@cardsgalore.co.uk

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We only process data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, last name, title.
Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.

We do not hold any Financial Data - this is processed through our Sage payment system.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Usage Data may include information about which products you purchased on our website [and not what you have looked at prior to your purchase]

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data where we need to perform the order contract between us. We never have used your email address for mailshots or promotional sales.

DATA SECURITY

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to process orders.


DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

    Request access to your personal data.
    Request correction of your personal data.
    Request erasure of your personal data.
    Object to processing of your personal data.
    Request restriction of processing your personal data.
    Request transfer of your personal data.
    Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data- protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at rumit@cardsgalore.co.uk

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your order data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.